Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs Villanova University

George Washington Wins
22
Tied
14
Villanova Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, George Washington University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 85%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to George Washington University's $36,586. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, George Washington University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,586, roughly $7,170 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,449, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than George Washington University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Engineering Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Computer science & AI George Washington
Lab & physical sciences Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over George Washington University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $90,873.

Keeping costs down → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Villanova University. Net price $36,586 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Villanova University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over George Washington University. 92% completion rate vs 85%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and Villanova University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while George Washington University takes 47%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,433 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, George Washington University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,586, about $7,170 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of George Washington University also borrow less: median debt of $20,449, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $28,680 before any change in aid. Choosing George Washington University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $90,873 at George Washington University. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, George Washington University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 85%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

George Washington University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. George Washington University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, George Washington University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick George Washington University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. George Washington University saves about $7,170 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $9,550 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but George Washington University posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: George Washington University's enrollment of 11,182 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above George Washington University's $36,586.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $20,449 at George Washington University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 19% at George Washington — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
11,182
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1433
SAT Average
1460
32
ACT Midpoint
33
1350-1500
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
28%
37%
SAT Submitted
19%
14%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$36,586
Average Net Price
$43,756
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
16%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
92%
92%
Retention Rate
95%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
58%
48%
White
68%
14%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
6%
16%
Asian
7%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$20,449
Median Debt
$25,874
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
60.6
Teaching Score
43.1
Research Score
70.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
38.4%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

George Washington's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Psychology, while Villanova University concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into George Washington University or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 47% at George Washington University.

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or Villanova University?

George Washington University is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,586 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do George Washington University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,873 at George Washington University.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 85%.

George Washington University vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

George Washington University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose George Washington University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose George Washington University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys