Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs Lafayette College

Georgetown Wins
28
Tied
14
Lafayette Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to Lafayette College's $34,433 for in-state paths. Students who choose Lafayette College benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $91,410 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Lafayette College
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Lafayette

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $6,382 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Georgetown
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Psychology Lafayette
Pre-med & health Lafayette

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Lafayette College. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $91,410.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Georgetown University. Net price $34,433 vs $40,815.

Social mobility impact → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Lafayette College. 1.9% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Lafayette College. 95% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $6,382 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $16,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $25,528 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $91,410 at Lafayette College. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Georgetown University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.9%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. Georgetown University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Georgetown University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Lafayette College saves about $6,382 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $12,084 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Legal Studies, while Lafayette College leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,815 runs well above Lafayette College's $34,433.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Georgetown University's enrollment of 7,569 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Georgetown University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgetown holds onto its admits more tightly: 44% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgetown does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
7,569
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1487
SAT Average
1424
34
ACT Midpoint
32
1390-1550
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
21%
78%
SAT Submitted
27%
32%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$40,815
Average Net Price
$34,433
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
10%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
88%
97%
Retention Rate
90%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
16%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
58%
46%
White
67%
6%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
15%
Asian
3%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$15,500
Median Debt
$16,000
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
65.1
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
45
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
35.7%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 36% of Georgetown's student body and 30% of Lafayette's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Legal Studies, while Lafayette College concentrates in Engineering, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or Lafayette College?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $91,410 at Lafayette College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or Lafayette College?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 88%.

Georgetown University vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Georgetown University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.9% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys