Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs Michigan State University

Georgetown Wins
26
Tied
8
Michigan State Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 54% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $21,135 a year less
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #122

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Communications & media Michigan State
Engineering Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Pre-med & health Michigan State
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Georgetown University. Net price $19,680 vs $40,815.

Research prestige and global recognition → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Georgetown University. THE World Rank #122 vs #164.

Social mobility impact → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Michigan State University. 1.9% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Michigan State University. 95% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $21,135 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $84,540 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 54% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 54% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Georgetown University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.9%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Georgetown University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Michigan State University sits higher, at #122 versus #164.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $21,135 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $36,241 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. Michigan State University ranks higher globally (#122 vs #164), but Georgetown University alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, while Michigan State University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,815 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Georgetown University's 7,569.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgetown holds onto its admits more tightly: 44% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Michigan State, where only about 58% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
7,569
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1487
SAT Average
1269
34
ACT Midpoint
26
1390-1550
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
18%
78%
SAT Submitted
52%
32%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$40,815
Average Net Price
$19,680
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
10%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
81%
97%
Retention Rate
90%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
16%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
55%
46%
White
67%
6%
Hispanic
7%
5%
Black
7%
15%
Asian
8%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$15,500
Median Debt
$23,250
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.00
Friending Bias
0.09
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
#122
65.1
Teaching Score
50.4
44.7
Research Score
52.7
45
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
35.7%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, while Michigan State University concentrates in Communications, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or Michigan State University?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or Michigan State University?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 81%.

Georgetown University vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Georgetown University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.9% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys