Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs Northeastern University

Georgetown Wins
19
Tied
13
Northeastern Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 90%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to Northeastern University's $30,915 for in-state paths. Students who choose Northeastern University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $92,538 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Northeastern University
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #164

Northeastern

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $9,900 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Engineering Northeastern
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Northeastern University. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $92,538.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Georgetown University. Net price $30,915 vs $40,815.

Research prestige and global recognition → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Northeastern University. THE World Rank #164 vs #201-225.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Georgetown University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.9%.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Northeastern University. 95% completion rate vs 90%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and Northeastern University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Georgetown University takes 13%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $9,900 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,600 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $92,538 at Northeastern University. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 90%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Georgetown University, it is 1.9%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Georgetown University sits higher, at #164 versus #201.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Northeastern University saves about $9,900 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $10,956 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, while Northeastern University leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,815 runs well above Northeastern University's $30,915.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Georgetown University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Georgetown University's 7,569.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgetown holds onto its admits more tightly: 44% of admitted students enroll, versus 34% at Northeastern — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgetown does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
7,569
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1487
SAT Average
1497
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1390-1550
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
34%
78%
SAT Submitted
24%
32%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$40,815
Average Net Price
$30,915
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
10%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
90%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
16%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
54%
46%
White
40%
6%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
5%
15%
Asian
22%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$15,500
Median Debt
$24,250
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
#201-225
65.1
Teaching Score
30.4
44.7
Research Score
18.9
45
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
35.7%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University and Northeastern University appear together in 3 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs, Georgetown University ranks #2 — Georgetown University outranks Northeastern University by 1 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Northeastern leads with Business Administration (21%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, while Northeastern University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 13% at Georgetown University.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $92,538 at Northeastern University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or Northeastern University?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 90%.

Georgetown University vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.9%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys