Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Georgetown Wins
22
Tied
16
Ohio State Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339 for in-state paths. Students who choose Ohio State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,409 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 71% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $23,476 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Engineering Ohio State
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Communications & media Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Georgetown University. Net price $17,339 vs $40,815.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Ohio State University. 95% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $23,476 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $93,904 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 71% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 71% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $23,476 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $43,085 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, while Ohio State University leans toward Engineering, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,815 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,976, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Georgetown University's 7,569.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgetown holds onto its admits more tightly: 44% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Ohio State, where only about 67% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
7,569
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1487
SAT Average
1387
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1390-1550
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
21%
78%
SAT Submitted
25%
32%
ACT Submitted
42%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$40,815
Average Net Price
$17,339
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
10%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
88%
97%
Retention Rate
94%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
16%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
52%
46%
White
60%
6%
Hispanic
6%
5%
Black
8%
15%
Asian
11%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$15,500
Median Debt
$19,976
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
65.1
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
45
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
35.7%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University and Ohio State University-Main Campus appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs, Georgetown University ranks #2 — Georgetown University outranks Ohio State University-Main Campus by 27 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Ohio State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, while Ohio State University concentrates in Engineering, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or Ohio State University?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or Ohio State University?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 88%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys