Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Georgetown Wins
23
Tied
18
Pennsylvania State Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875 for in-state paths. Students who choose Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $63,435 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 63% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $7,940 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Georgetown University. Net price $32,875 vs $40,815.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Pennsylvania State University. 95% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $7,940 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,760 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 63% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 63% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $7,940 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $40,059 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,815 runs well above Pennsylvania State University's $32,875.
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Georgetown University's 7,569.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgetown holds onto its admits more tightly: 44% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Pennsylvania State, where only about 34% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
7,569
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1487
SAT Average
1337
34
ACT Midpoint
1390-1550
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
16%
78%
SAT Submitted
29%
32%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$40,815
Average Net Price
$32,875
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
10%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
86%
97%
Retention Rate
93%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
16%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
50%
46%
White
63%
6%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
5%
15%
Asian
8%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$15,500
Median Debt
$25,000
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.71
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
65.1
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
45
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
35.7%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University and Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus appear together in 3 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs, Georgetown University ranks #2 — Georgetown University outranks Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus by 19 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Pennsylvania State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or Pennsylvania State University?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or Pennsylvania State University?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 86%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys