Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs Quinnipiac University

Georgetown Wins
27
Tied
14
Quinnipiac Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Quinnipiac University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to Quinnipiac University's $40,675 for in-state paths. Students who choose Quinnipiac University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,759 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,675, roughly $140 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Psychology Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Georgetown University. Net price $40,675 vs $40,815.

Social mobility impact → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Quinnipiac University. 1.9% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Quinnipiac University. 95% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Quinnipiac University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,675, about $140 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $560 before any change in aid. Choosing Quinnipiac University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 18% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Georgetown University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.9%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Georgetown University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Georgetown University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Quinnipiac University to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Quinnipiac University saves about $140 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $19,735 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Georgetown competes well across the dimensions measured.

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Quinnipiac offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgetown does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
7,569
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1487
SAT Average
1242
34
ACT Midpoint
1390-1550
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
78%
SAT Submitted
32%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$40,815
Average Net Price
$40,675
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
10%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
77%
97%
Retention Rate
89%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
16%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
62%
46%
White
74%
6%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
4%
15%
Asian
3%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$15,500
Median Debt
$26,000
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
65.1
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
45
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
35.7%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University and Quinnipiac University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Healthcare Administration, Georgetown University ranks #7 — Georgetown University outranks Quinnipiac University by 13 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or Quinnipiac University?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or Quinnipiac University?

Quinnipiac University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,675 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or Quinnipiac University?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 77%.

Georgetown University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Georgetown University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.9% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Quinnipiac University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys