Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Georgetown Wins
26
Tied
11
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228 for in-state paths. Students who choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,051 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $4,587 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #104

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Georgetown
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Georgetown
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $102,051.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Georgetown University. Net price $36,228 vs $40,815.

Research prestige and global recognition → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Georgetown University. THE World Rank #104 vs #164.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Georgetown University. 3% mobility rate vs 1.9%.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 95% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $4,587 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $18,348 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $102,051 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Georgetown University, it is 1.9%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sits higher, at #104 versus #164.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute saves about $4,587 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $1,443 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Georgetown University is harder to get into, with a 13% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Business & Marketing, Legal Studies, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,815 runs well above Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Georgetown University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Georgetown University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgetown holds onto its admits more tightly: 44% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgetown does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Rensselaer Polytechnic, where only about 60% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
7,569
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1487
SAT Average
1456
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1390-1550
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
12%
78%
SAT Submitted
49%
32%
ACT Submitted
11%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$40,815
Average Net Price
$36,228
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
10%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
83%
97%
Retention Rate
91%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
16%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
34%
46%
White
45%
6%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
5%
15%
Asian
22%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$15,500
Median Debt
$23,750
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
#104
65.1
Teaching Score
50.5
44.7
Research Score
54.6
45
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
35.7%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Social Sciences, Business & Marketing, Legal Studies, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $102,051 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 83%.

Georgetown University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.9%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys