Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Georgetown Wins
22
Tied
16
Rutgers University-New Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Georgetown University achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,815 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406 for in-state paths. Students who choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $74,479 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 39% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $16,409 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Georgetown University. Net price $24,406 vs $40,815.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 95% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $16,409 a year below Georgetown University's $40,815. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $65,636 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 39% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 39% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Georgetown University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $16,409 a year, yet Georgetown University graduates earn $29,015 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Computer Science & IT, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,815 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Georgetown University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Georgetown University's 7,569.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rutgers University-New offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgetown does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
7,569
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1487
SAT Average
1410
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1390-1550
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
78%
SAT Submitted
32%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$40,815
Average Net Price
$24,406
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
10%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
84%
97%
Retention Rate
93%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
16%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
55%
46%
White
30%
6%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
7%
15%
Asian
34%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$15,500
Median Debt
$21,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
65.1
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
45
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
35.7%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Social Sciences, Legal Studies, Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $40,815 at Georgetown University.

Do Georgetown University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 84%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Georgetown University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys