Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Georgetown University vs Villanova University

Georgetown Wins
28
Tied
13
Villanova Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Georgetown University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $40,815 vs Villanova University's $43,756, Georgetown University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Georgetown University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Villanova University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,815, roughly $2,941 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgetown graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (36% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Engineering Villanova
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Communications & media Villanova
Pre-med & health Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Psychology Villanova
Lab & physical sciences Villanova

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Villanova University. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $100,423.

Keeping costs down → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Villanova University. Net price $40,815 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Villanova University. 1.9% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Georgetown
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$103,494
Georgetown
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$40,815
Georgetown
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$15,500
Georgetown
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Georgetown University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,487 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Georgetown University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,815, about $2,941 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $11,764 before any change in aid. Choosing Georgetown University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $100,423 at Villanova University. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Georgetown University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.9%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Georgetown University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Georgetown University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Georgetown University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Georgetown University concentrates enrollment in Legal Studies, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgetown Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgetown holds onto its admits more tightly: 44% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgetown does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
7,569
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
13%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1487
SAT Average
1460
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1390-1550
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
44%
Yield Rate
28%
78%
SAT Submitted
19%
32%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,017
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$68,017
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$40,815
Average Net Price
$43,756
$5,064
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$12,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$18,329
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$57,403
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
10%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
18%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
92%
97%
Retention Rate
95%
48%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$18,098
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
58%
46%
White
68%
6%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
6%
15%
Asian
7%
0.74
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,222
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$88,766
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$103,494
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$15,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
87%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.95%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
61.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$265,073
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.88
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
10.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#164
World Rank
65.1
Teaching Score
44.7
Research Score
45
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
15.8%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
35.7%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University and Villanova University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Best MBA Programs for Strategic Management, Georgetown University ranks #5 — Georgetown University outranks Villanova University by 4 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgetown's top program is Sociology (36% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Georgetown University is strongest in Legal Studies, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Engineering, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Georgetown University or Villanova University?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, Georgetown University or Villanova University?

Georgetown University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,815 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Georgetown University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $100,423 at Villanova University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Georgetown University or Villanova University?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 92%.

Georgetown University vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Georgetown University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.9% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Georgetown University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Georgetown University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgetown and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys