Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Johns Hopkins Wins
25
Tied
20
Ohio State Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Johns Hopkins University achieves a higher graduation rate (94% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $18,809 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339 for in-state paths. Students who choose Ohio State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,409 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 45% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $1,470 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Johns Hopkins
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Psychology Ohio State
Communications & media Ohio State
Economics & public policy Johns Hopkins

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Johns Hopkins University. Net price $17,339 vs $18,809.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Ohio State University. 94% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $1,470 a year below Johns Hopkins University's $18,809. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $5,880 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 45% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 45% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Johns Hopkins University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $1,470 a year, yet Johns Hopkins University graduates earn $27,146 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Ohio State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,976, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins holds onto its admits more tightly: 45% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
5,693
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1553
SAT Average
1387
ACT Midpoint
29
1520-1570
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
21%
57%
SAT Submitted
25%
20%
ACT Submitted
42%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$18,809
Average Net Price
$17,339
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
19%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
88%
98%
Retention Rate
94%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
13%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
52%
20%
White
60%
19%
Hispanic
6%
8%
Black
8%
29%
Asian
11%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$10,250
Median Debt
$19,976
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
61.1%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Ohio State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, while Ohio State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or Ohio State University?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $18,809 at Johns Hopkins University.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Ohio State University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 88%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Johns Hopkins University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys