Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Quinnipiac University

Johns Hopkins Wins
29
Tied
15
Quinnipiac Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

53 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $21,866 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Johns Hopkins
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Psychology Quinnipiac
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $18,809 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Quinnipiac University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Quinnipiac University. 94% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $21,866 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $87,464 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 18% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Johns Hopkins University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Johns Hopkins University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Johns Hopkins University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and Quinnipiac University offers the stronger options.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
5,693
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1553
SAT Average
1242
1520-1570
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
57%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$18,809
Average Net Price
$40,675
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
19%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
77%
98%
Retention Rate
89%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
13%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
62%
20%
White
74%
19%
Hispanic
12%
8%
Black
4%
29%
Asian
3%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$10,250
Median Debt
$26,000
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
61.1%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or Quinnipiac University?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Quinnipiac University?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Quinnipiac University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 77%.

Johns Hopkins University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Johns Hopkins University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys