Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Johns Hopkins Wins
25
Tied
19
Rutgers University-New Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $5,597 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Johns Hopkins

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $18,809 vs $24,406.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 94% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $5,597 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $22,388 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Johns Hopkins University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,693
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1553
SAT Average
1410
ACT Midpoint
30
1520-1570
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
57%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$18,809
Average Net Price
$24,406
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
19%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
84%
98%
Retention Rate
93%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
13%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
20%
White
30%
19%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
7%
29%
Asian
34%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$10,250
Median Debt
$21,500
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
61.1%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Social Sciences, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 84%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys