Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs The University of Texas at Austin

Johns Hopkins Wins
28
Tied
12
Texas Austin Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $1,048 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #13

Texas Austin

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Business & entrepreneurship Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Psychology Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over The University of Texas at Austin. Net price $18,809 vs $19,857.

Research prestige and global recognition → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over The University of Texas at Austin. THE World Rank #13 vs #29.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Johns Hopkins University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over The University of Texas at Austin. 94% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $1,048 a year below The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $4,192 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Johns Hopkins University, it is 2.2%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Johns Hopkins University sits higher, at #13 versus #29.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down; pick The University of Texas at Austin if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but The University of Texas at Austin posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Johns Hopkins competes well across the dimensions measured.

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,500, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 45% at Johns Hopkins — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
5,693
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1553
SAT Average
1395
ACT Midpoint
30
1520-1570
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
47%
57%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$18,809
Average Net Price
$19,857
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
19%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
88%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
13%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
56%
20%
White
30%
19%
Hispanic
28%
8%
Black
5%
29%
Asian
26%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$10,250
Median Debt
$20,500
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
#29
80.9
Teaching Score
69.5
89.2
Research Score
76.1
92.3
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
61.1%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or The University of Texas at Austin?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or The University of Texas at Austin?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $19,857 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Do Johns Hopkins University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or The University of Texas at Austin?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 88%.

Johns Hopkins University vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose The University of Texas at Austin if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys