Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs University of California-Berkeley

Johns Hopkins Wins
19
Tied
20
California-Berkeley Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Johns Hopkins University achieves a higher graduation rate (94% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $18,809 compared to University of California-Berkeley's $13,481 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of California-Berkeley benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $92,446 at ten years.

53 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Johns Hopkins University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $5,328 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); California-Berkeley in Computer Science & IT (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy California-Berkeley
Math & quantitative work Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Johns Hopkins University. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $87,555.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Johns Hopkins University. Net price $13,481 vs $18,809.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
93%
California-Berkeley

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$92,446
California-Berkeley

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$13,481
California-Berkeley

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$13,000
California-Berkeley

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and University of California-Berkeley are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while University of California-Berkeley takes 11%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $5,328 a year below Johns Hopkins University's $18,809. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $13,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $21,312 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.14x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of California-Berkeley leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $18,809 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Johns Hopkins University's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.
California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $13,000, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 45% at Johns Hopkins — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California-Berkeley does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
5,693
Enrollment
33,068
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1553
SAT Average
1520-1570
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
46%
57%
SAT Submitted
20%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$16,347
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,547
$18,809
Average Net Price
$13,481
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,311
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,501
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,693
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,529
19%
Pell Grant Rate
29%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
17%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
93%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,246
13%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
20%
White
20%
19%
Hispanic
22%
8%
Black
2%
29%
Asian
35%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.77
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$74,919
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$84,865
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$92,446
$10,250
Median Debt
$13,000
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
12.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
61.1%
% Any Online
40.6%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while California-Berkeley leads with Computer Science (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or University of California-Berkeley?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 11% at University of California-Berkeley.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $18,809 at Johns Hopkins University.

Do Johns Hopkins University or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or University of California-Berkeley?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 93%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or University of California-Berkeley?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Johns Hopkins University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and California-Berkeley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys