Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs University of Central Florida

Johns Hopkins Wins
23
Tied
14
Central Florida Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Johns Hopkins University achieves a higher graduation rate (94% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $18,809 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Central Florida benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $58,308 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 50% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $8,398 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Business & entrepreneurship Central Florida
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Johns Hopkins
Psychology Central Florida
Communications & media Central Florida
Computer science & AI Johns Hopkins
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Johns Hopkins University. Net price $10,411 vs $18,809.

Social mobility impact → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Johns Hopkins University. 2.6% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over University of Central Florida. 94% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and University of Central Florida are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while University of Central Florida takes 40%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $8,398 a year below Johns Hopkins University's $18,809. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $18,190.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $33,592 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 50% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 50% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 18% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Central Florida does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.6%; at Johns Hopkins University, it is 2.2%. University of Central Florida also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Central Florida offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Johns Hopkins University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $8,398 a year, yet Johns Hopkins University graduates earn $29,247 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but University of Central Florida posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Central Florida leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $18,809 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and University of Central Florida offers the stronger options.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,190, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins holds onto its admits more tightly: 45% of admitted students enroll, versus 30% at Central Florida — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Central Florida, where only about 32% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
5,693
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
40%
1553
SAT Average
1269
ACT Midpoint
28
1520-1570
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
30%
57%
SAT Submitted
4%
20%
ACT Submitted
28%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
61%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$18,809
Average Net Price
$10,411
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
19%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
77%
98%
Retention Rate
92%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
13%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
59%
20%
White
43%
19%
Hispanic
32%
8%
Black
9%
29%
Asian
8%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$10,250
Median Debt
$18,190
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
2.60%
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.51
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
61.1%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University and University of Central Florida appear together in 5 rankings. On the Best Online Colleges, Johns Hopkins University ranks #1 — Johns Hopkins University outranks University of Central Florida by 14 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Central Florida leads with Business Administration (14%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or University of Central Florida?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 40% at University of Central Florida.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $18,809 at Johns Hopkins University.

Do Johns Hopkins University or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or University of Central Florida?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 77%.

Johns Hopkins University vs University of Central Florida: which is better for social mobility?

University of Central Florida is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.6% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Johns Hopkins University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys