Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Villanova University

Johns Hopkins Wins
32
Tied
15
Villanova Wins
7

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Villanova University's $43,756, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $24,947 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Johns Hopkins University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Johns Hopkins
Communications & media Villanova
Psychology Villanova
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Villanova

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Johns Hopkins University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $87,555.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Villanova University. Net price $18,809 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Villanova University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $24,947 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $99,788 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Johns Hopkins University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Johns Hopkins University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Johns Hopkins University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Johns Hopkins University saves about $24,947 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $12,868 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins holds onto its admits more tightly: 45% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Villanova (54.2% Early Decision admit rate vs 10.9%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,693
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1553
SAT Average
1460
ACT Midpoint
33
1520-1570
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
28%
57%
SAT Submitted
19%
20%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
61%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$18,809
Average Net Price
$43,756
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
19%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
92%
98%
Retention Rate
95%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
13%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
58%
20%
White
68%
19%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
6%
29%
Asian
7%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$10,250
Median Debt
$25,874
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
61.1%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or Villanova University?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Villanova University?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Villanova University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 92%.

Johns Hopkins University vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Johns Hopkins University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys