Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Johns Hopkins University vs Wellesley College

Johns Hopkins Wins
27
Tied
18
Wellesley Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Wellesley College's $25,496, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Johns Hopkins University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $87,555 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Wellesley College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $6,687 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Wellesley

  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Johns Hopkins graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (23% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Psychology Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Wellesley College. Net price $18,809 vs $25,496.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Johns Hopkins University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

94%
Johns Hopkins
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$87,555
Johns Hopkins
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$18,809
Johns Hopkins
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$10,250
Johns Hopkins
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Johns Hopkins University and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Wellesley College takes 14%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,553 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $6,687 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $10,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $26,748 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 3% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Johns Hopkins University, it is 2.2%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but Wellesley College posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Johns Hopkins University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Johns Hopkins University's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Johns Hopkins University's enrollment of 5,693 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 45% at Johns Hopkins — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Wellesley (29.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 10.9%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Wellesley, where only about 62% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
5,693
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1553
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
33
1520-1570
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
45%
Yield Rate
46%
57%
SAT Submitted
44%
20%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
10.9%
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
61%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,230
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$65,230
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$18,809
Average Net Price
$25,496
$428
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$-213
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$4,179
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$37,774
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
19%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
9%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
94%
Graduation Rate
91%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$18,971
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
13%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
20%
White
30%
19%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
8%
29%
Asian
26%
0.81
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,306
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$94,324
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$87,555
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$10,250
Median Debt
$10,000
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.15%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
58.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$193,336
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#13
World Rank
80.9
Teaching Score
89.2
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
47.9%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
61.1%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University and Wellesley College appear together in 3 rankings. On the Best Colleges for Biology, Johns Hopkins University ranks #1 — Johns Hopkins University outranks Wellesley College by 15 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Johns Hopkins's top program is Biology (23% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Johns Hopkins University is strongest in Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Johns Hopkins University or Wellesley College?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 14% at Wellesley College.

Which is more affordable, Johns Hopkins University or Wellesley College?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do Johns Hopkins University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Johns Hopkins University or Wellesley College?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 91%.

Johns Hopkins University vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Johns Hopkins University or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Johns Hopkins and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys