Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Michigan State University

Lafayette Wins
23
Tied
15
Michigan State Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 36% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $14,753 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Engineering Lafayette
Communications & media Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Psychology Lafayette
Computer science & AI Michigan State
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Lafayette College. Net price $19,680 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Michigan State University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Michigan State University. 88% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $14,753 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $59,012 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 36% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 36% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $14,753 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $24,157 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, while Michigan State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
2,757
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1424
SAT Average
1269
32
ACT Midpoint
26
1350-1500
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
18%
27%
SAT Submitted
52%
9%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$34,433
Average Net Price
$19,680
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
81%
90%
Retention Rate
90%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
15%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
55%
67%
White
67%
10%
Hispanic
7%
6%
Black
7%
3%
Asian
8%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$16,000
Median Debt
$23,250
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.00
Friending Bias
0.09
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
9.0%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Michigan State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Michigan State University?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Michigan State University?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 81%.

Lafayette College vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys