Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Northeastern University

Lafayette Wins
14
Tied
16
Northeastern Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,915 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, Northeastern University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Northeastern University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $92,538 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Lafayette College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $3,518 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Psychology Lafayette

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Lafayette College. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $91,410.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Lafayette College. Net price $30,915 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Lafayette College. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $3,518 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $14,072 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $91,410 at Lafayette College. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Northeastern University leans toward Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Lafayette College's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Northeastern (43.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 38.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
2,757
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1424
SAT Average
1497
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1350-1500
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
34%
27%
SAT Submitted
24%
9%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
51%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$34,433
Average Net Price
$30,915
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
12%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
90%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
15%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
54%
67%
White
40%
10%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
22%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$16,000
Median Debt
$24,250
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#201-225
Teaching Score
30.4
Research Score
18.9
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
9.0%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Northeastern leads with Business Administration (21%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Northeastern University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $91,410 at Lafayette College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 88%.

Lafayette College vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys