Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Lafayette Wins
17
Tied
15
Ohio State Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339 for in-state paths. Students who choose Ohio State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,409 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 51% more than Ohio State University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $17,094 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Communications & media Ohio State
Psychology Lafayette

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Lafayette College. Net price $17,339 vs $34,433.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $17,094 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $68,376 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 51% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 51% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $17,094 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $31,001 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Ohio State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,976, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
2,757
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1424
SAT Average
1387
32
ACT Midpoint
29
1350-1500
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
21%
27%
SAT Submitted
25%
9%
ACT Submitted
42%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$34,433
Average Net Price
$17,339
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
88%
90%
Retention Rate
94%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
15%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
52%
67%
White
60%
10%
Hispanic
6%
6%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
11%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$16,000
Median Debt
$19,976
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
9.0%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Ohio State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Ohio State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Ohio State University?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Ohio State University?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 88%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys