Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Lafayette Wins
22
Tied
15
Pennsylvania State Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875 for in-state paths. Students who choose Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $63,435 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 44% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $1,558 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Engineering Lafayette
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Psychology Lafayette
Pre-med & health Lafayette

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Lafayette College. Net price $32,875 vs $34,433.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $1,558 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $6,232 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 44% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 44% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $1,558 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $27,975 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Pennsylvania State University offers the stronger options.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
2,757
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1424
SAT Average
1337
32
ACT Midpoint
1350-1500
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
16%
27%
SAT Submitted
29%
9%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$34,433
Average Net Price
$32,875
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
86%
90%
Retention Rate
93%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
15%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
50%
67%
White
63%
10%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
8%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$16,000
Median Debt
$25,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.71
0.00
Friending Bias
0.00
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
9.0%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College and Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus are featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Pennsylvania State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Pennsylvania State University?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Pennsylvania State University?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 86%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys