Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Lafayette Wins
20
Tied
14
Rutgers University-New Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406 for in-state paths. Students who choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $74,479 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 23% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $10,027 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Engineering Lafayette
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Lafayette College. Net price $24,406 vs $34,433.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 88% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $10,027 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $40,108 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 23% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 23% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $10,027 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $16,931 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Lafayette College's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
2,757
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1424
SAT Average
1410
32
ACT Midpoint
30
1350-1500
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
27%
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$34,433
Average Net Price
$24,406
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
12%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
84%
90%
Retention Rate
93%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
15%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
55%
67%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
16%
6%
Black
7%
3%
Asian
34%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$16,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
9.0%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 84%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys