Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs The University of Texas at Austin

Lafayette Wins
18
Tied
15
Texas Austin Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $14,576 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Texas Austin
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Communications & media Texas Austin
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Psychology Lafayette
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Lafayette College. Net price $19,857 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Lafayette College. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $14,576 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $58,304 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $14,576 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $16,289 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,500, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
2,757
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1424
SAT Average
1395
32
ACT Midpoint
30
1350-1500
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
47%
27%
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$34,433
Average Net Price
$19,857
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
12%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
88%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
15%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
56%
67%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
28%
6%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
26%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$16,000
Median Debt
$20,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
9.0%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 88%.

Lafayette College vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys