Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Trinity College

Lafayette Wins
21
Tied
18
Trinity Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $34,433 vs Trinity College's $34,832, Lafayette College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Trinity College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $399 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two

Trinity

  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Lafayette
Economics & public policy Trinity
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Trinity College. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $90,779.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Trinity College. Net price $34,433 vs $34,832.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Trinity College. 88% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Trinity College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Trinity College is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Trinity College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $399 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $1,596 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $90,779 at Trinity College. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.25x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Trinity College leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Lafayette competes well across the dimensions measured.

Trinity Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Trinity does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
2,757
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1424
SAT Average
1415
32
ACT Midpoint
31
1350-1500
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
27%
SAT Submitted
9%
9%
ACT Submitted
4%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$34,433
Average Net Price
$34,832
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
83%
90%
Retention Rate
90%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
15%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
53%
67%
White
59%
10%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
4%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$16,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
0.02
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
9.0%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 30% of Lafayette's student body and 38% of Trinity's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Engineering, while Trinity College concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Trinity College?

Trinity College is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Trinity College?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Lafayette College or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,779 at Trinity College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Trinity College?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 83%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys