Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs University of California-Berkeley

Lafayette Wins
8
Tied
16
California-Berkeley Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Lafayette College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $20,952 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); California-Berkeley in Computer Science & IT (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Psychology Lafayette
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Lafayette College. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $91,410.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Lafayette College. Net price $13,481 vs $34,433.

Graduation certainty → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Lafayette College. 93% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
93%
California-Berkeley

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$92,446
California-Berkeley

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$13,481
California-Berkeley

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$13,000
California-Berkeley

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and University of California-Berkeley are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $20,952 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $16,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $83,808 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $91,410 at Lafayette College. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of California-Berkeley graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of California-Berkeley leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $16,000, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Lafayette College's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.
California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California-Berkeley does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
2,757
Enrollment
33,068
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1424
SAT Average
32
ACT Midpoint
1350-1500
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
46%
27%
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$16,347
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,547
$34,433
Average Net Price
$13,481
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,311
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,501
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,693
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,529
12%
Pell Grant Rate
29%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
17%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
93%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,246
15%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
55%
67%
White
20%
10%
Hispanic
22%
6%
Black
2%
3%
Asian
35%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.77
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$74,919
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$84,865
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$92,446
$16,000
Median Debt
$13,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
12.2%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
9.0%
% Any Online
40.6%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while California-Berkeley leads with Computer Science (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Psychology, while University of California-Berkeley concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $91,410 at Lafayette College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 88%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or University of California-Berkeley?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and California-Berkeley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys