Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs University of Connecticut

Lafayette Wins
22
Tied
13
Connecticut Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to University of Connecticut's $25,097 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Connecticut benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $73,997 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than University of Connecticut
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $9,336 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Engineering Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Communications & media Connecticut
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Lafayette College. Net price $25,097 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Lafayette College. 1.7% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of Connecticut. 88% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $9,336 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,344 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. University of Connecticut also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $9,336 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $17,413 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Lafayette College is harder to get into, with a 31% admit rate, but University of Connecticut posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Connecticut leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
2,757
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1424
SAT Average
1348
32
ACT Midpoint
30
1350-1500
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
15%
27%
SAT Submitted
36%
9%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$34,433
Average Net Price
$25,097
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
12%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
84%
90%
Retention Rate
92%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
15%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
53%
67%
White
51%
10%
Hispanic
17%
6%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
13%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$16,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
42.5
Research Score
29.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
9.0%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 30% of Lafayette's student body and 13% of Connecticut's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or University of Connecticut?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or University of Connecticut?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 84%.

Lafayette College vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys