Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs University of Notre Dame

Lafayette Wins
13
Tied
14
Notre Dame Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Notre Dame benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $99,980 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Lafayette College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $7,653 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Psychology Lafayette
Computer science & AI Notre Dame
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Lafayette College. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $91,410.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Lafayette College. Net price $26,780 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of Notre Dame. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Lafayette College. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $7,653 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $30,612 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $91,410 at Lafayette College. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.19x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Lafayette College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Lafayette College posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above University of Notre Dame's $26,780.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Notre Dame's enrollment of 8,818 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
2,757
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1424
SAT Average
1520
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1350-1500
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
64%
27%
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$34,433
Average Net Price
$26,780
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
96%
90%
Retention Rate
99%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
15%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
46%
67%
White
59%
10%
Hispanic
15%
6%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
6%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$16,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
9.0%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Psychology, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $91,410 at Lafayette College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

Lafayette College vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys