Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs University of Southern California

Lafayette Wins
17
Tied
13
Southern California Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Southern California offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $32,740 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, University of Southern California delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Southern California benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $92,498 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two

Southern California

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Lafayette College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,740, roughly $1,693 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 10% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Southern California in Business & Marketing (22%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Southern California
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Arts & design Southern California
Communications & media Southern California
Psychology Lafayette
Computer science & AI Southern California

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Lafayette College. Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment vs $91,410.

Keeping costs down → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Lafayette College. Net price $32,740 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Lafayette College. 3.9% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Lafayette College. 92% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
92%
Southern California

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$92,498
Southern California

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$32,740
Southern California

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$18,000
Southern California

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and University of Southern California are close on paper, but University of Southern California wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Southern California is the harder admit. It takes 10% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,495.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Southern California sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Southern California comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,740, about $1,693 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $18,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $6,772 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Southern California leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Southern California graduates report median earnings of $92,498, compared with $91,410 at Lafayette College. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.19x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Southern California graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Southern California does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.9%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. University of Southern California also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Southern California offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Southern California to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Southern California leans toward Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and University of Southern California offers the stronger options.
Southern California Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Southern California's enrollment of 20,443 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Southern California holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Southern California does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
2,757
Enrollment
20,443
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
10%
1424
SAT Average
1495
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1350-1500
SAT Range
1450-1550
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
40%
27%
SAT Submitted
33%
9%
ACT Submitted
12%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$72,097
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$72,097
$34,433
Average Net Price
$32,740
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$13,516
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,394
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$19,539
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,116
12%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
92%
90%
Retention Rate
96%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,924
15%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
55%
67%
White
26%
10%
Hispanic
20%
6%
Black
7%
3%
Asian
23%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$74,461
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$87,601
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$92,498
$16,000
Median Debt
$18,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
81%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
3.93%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
54.6%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,174
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.78
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#73
Teaching Score
65.4
Research Score
48.7
Citations Score
71.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.9%
9.0%
% Any Online
44.8%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · Private nonprofit

10% accept 92% grad $92,498 earnings $32,740 net

The University of Southern California has an impressive graduation rate of 92%. This reflects the institution's strong commitment to student success and academic support. Students here are likely to find a community that encourages them to complete their degrees on time.

According to data from Opportunity Insights, while specific mobility metrics are not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are able to improve their economic prospects through education. Graduates from USC earn a median salary of $92,498 a decade after leaving, indicating a solid return on investment for their education.

The cost of attendance at USC is $32,740, with a median debt of $18,000 for those who borrow. This financial landscape makes it essential for prospective students to consider their funding options. Students who thrive at USC often have a clear focus on their career paths, particularly in fields like business, arts, and technology.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Southern California is featured on the Best Online Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Southern California leads with Business Administration (22%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Southern California).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Southern California concentrates in Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California is harder to get into, admitting 10% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,740 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or University of Southern California graduates earn more?

University of Southern California graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, versus $91,410 at Lafayette College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 88%.

Lafayette College vs University of Southern California: which is better for social mobility?

University of Southern California is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.9% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or University of Southern California?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Southern California if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Southern California stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys