Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Lafayette Wins
12
Tied
14
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Virginia-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $86,863 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than University of Virginia
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $12,868 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Psychology Lafayette

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Lafayette College. Net price $21,565 vs $34,433.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Lafayette College. 95% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $12,868 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $51,472 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Virginia saves about $12,868 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $4,547 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia leans toward Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Lafayette College's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 38.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
2,757
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1424
SAT Average
1480
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1350-1500
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
40%
27%
SAT Submitted
6%
9%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
51%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$34,433
Average Net Price
$21,565
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
12%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
95%
90%
Retention Rate
98%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
15%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
55%
67%
White
49%
10%
Hispanic
8%
6%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
20%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$16,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
9.0%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Criminal Justice ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 30% of Lafayette's student body and 13% of Virginia-Main Campus's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Virginia concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 88%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys