Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Villanova University

Lafayette Wins
19
Tied
13
Villanova Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Lafayette College's $34,433. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $9,323 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Lafayette College
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Communications & media Villanova
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Lafayette College. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $91,410.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Villanova University. Net price $34,433 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Villanova University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Lafayette College. 92% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Villanova University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $9,323 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,292 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $91,410 at Lafayette College. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Lafayette College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Lafayette College saves about $9,323 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $9,013 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but Lafayette College posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Lafayette College's $34,433.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Villanova University's enrollment of 6,938 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Villanova (54.2% Early Decision admit rate vs 38.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
2,757
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1424
SAT Average
1460
32
ACT Midpoint
33
1350-1500
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
28%
27%
SAT Submitted
19%
9%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
51%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$34,433
Average Net Price
$43,756
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
12%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
92%
90%
Retention Rate
95%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
15%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
58%
67%
White
68%
10%
Hispanic
11%
6%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
7%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$16,000
Median Debt
$25,874
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
9.0%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College and Villanova University appear together in 6 rankings. On the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania, Lafayette College ranks #2 — Lafayette College outranks Villanova University by 5 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Villanova University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Villanova University?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Lafayette College or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $91,410 at Lafayette College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 88%.

Lafayette College vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys