Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Wellesley College

Lafayette Wins
13
Tied
12
Wellesley Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,496 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, Wellesley College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Wellesley College

Wellesley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $8,937 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Lafayette
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either
Humanities & writing Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Lafayette College. Net price $25,496 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Lafayette College. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Lafayette College. 91% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $8,937 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $16,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,748 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Wellesley College saves about $8,937 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $6,607 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Wellesley College's $25,496.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $16,000, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Lafayette College's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Lafayette (38.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 29.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
2,757
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1424
SAT Average
1520
32
ACT Midpoint
33
1350-1500
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
46%
27%
SAT Submitted
44%
9%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
51%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$34,433
Average Net Price
$25,496
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
12%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
91%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
15%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
67%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
26%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$16,000
Median Debt
$10,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
9.0%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 30% of Lafayette's student body and 23% of Wellesley's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Engineering, Psychology, while Wellesley College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 88%.

Lafayette College vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys