Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs Quinnipiac University

Michigan State Wins
26
Tied
13
Quinnipiac Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,680 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Michigan State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $20,995 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 81% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 25% more than Michigan State University
  • More selective: Admits 72% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Computer science & AI Michigan State
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Communications & media Michigan State
Engineering Michigan State
Economics & public policy Michigan State
Psychology Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $19,680 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Quinnipiac University. 1.4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Quinnipiac University. 81% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Michigan State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Quinnipiac University is the harder admit. It takes 72% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Quinnipiac University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $20,995 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $83,980 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 25% advantage. Set against borrowing, Quinnipiac University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.31x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 25% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Michigan State University graduates a larger share of its students, 81% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Michigan State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Michigan State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $20,995 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $16,506 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Quinnipiac University is harder to get into, with a 72% admit rate, but Michigan State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Quinnipiac offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
New England
40,922
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1269
SAT Average
1242
26
ACT Midpoint
1180-1360
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
52%
SAT Submitted
7%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$19,680
Average Net Price
$40,675
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
20%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
77%
90%
Retention Rate
89%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
21%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
62%
67%
White
74%
7%
Hispanic
12%
7%
Black
4%
8%
Asian
3%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$23,250
Median Debt
$26,000
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.09
Friending Bias
0.00
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
50.4
Teaching Score
52.7
Research Score
63.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
73.8%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan State's top program is Business Administration (15% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or Quinnipiac University?

Quinnipiac University is harder to get into, admitting 72% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or Quinnipiac University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Michigan State University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or Quinnipiac University?

Michigan State University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 77%.

Michigan State University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Michigan State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys