Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs University of Central Florida

Michigan State Wins
8
Tied
13
Central Florida Wins
31

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Michigan State University achieves a higher graduation rate (81% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $19,680 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Central Florida's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $67,253 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 81% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $9,269 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,190, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 40% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Pre-med & health Central Florida
Psychology Central Florida
Arts & design Central Florida
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $67,253 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Michigan State University. Net price $10,411 vs $19,680.

Social mobility impact → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Michigan State University. 2.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of Central Florida. 81% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and University of Central Florida are close on paper, but University of Central Florida wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Central Florida is the harder admit. It takes 40% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Central Florida sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $9,269 a year below Michigan State University's $19,680. Graduates of University of Central Florida also borrow less: median debt of $18,190, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,076 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Michigan State University graduates report median earnings of $67,253, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Central Florida has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.31x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Michigan State University graduates a larger share of its students, 81% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Central Florida does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.6%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. University of Central Florida also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Central Florida offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Michigan State University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $9,269 a year, yet Michigan State University graduates earn $8,945 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Central Florida leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $19,680 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $18,190 at University of Central Florida.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Michigan State University's 40,922.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Central Florida holds onto its admits more tightly: 30% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Central Florida offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Central Florida, where only about 32% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Southeast
40,922
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
40%
1269
SAT Average
1269
26
ACT Midpoint
28
1180-1360
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
30%
52%
SAT Submitted
4%
7%
ACT Submitted
28%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$19,680
Average Net Price
$10,411
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
20%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
77%
90%
Retention Rate
92%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
21%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
59%
67%
White
43%
7%
Hispanic
32%
7%
Black
9%
8%
Asian
8%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$23,250
Median Debt
$18,190
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
2.60%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.51
0.09
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
50.4
Teaching Score
52.7
Research Score
63.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
73.8%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 15% of Michigan State's student body and 14% of Central Florida's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, Engineering, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is harder to get into, admitting 40% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $19,680 at Michigan State University.

Do Michigan State University or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

Michigan State University graduates earn more: median earnings of $67,253 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or University of Central Florida?

Michigan State University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 77%.

Michigan State University vs University of Central Florida: which is better for social mobility?

University of Central Florida is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Michigan State University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys