Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs University of Connecticut

Michigan State Wins
19
Tied
8
Connecticut Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Connecticut achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,097 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $5,417 a year less
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #122

Connecticut

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 52% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Communications & media Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Psychology Either
Engineering Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of Connecticut. Net price $19,680 vs $25,097.

Research prestige and global recognition → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of Connecticut. THE World Rank #122 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Michigan State University. 1.7% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but University of Connecticut wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Connecticut is the harder admit. It takes 52% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Connecticut sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $5,417 a year below University of Connecticut's $25,097. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $21,668 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Connecticut graduates report median earnings of $73,997, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Connecticut has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Michigan State University sits higher, at #122 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Connecticut for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $5,417 a year, yet University of Connecticut graduates earn $6,744 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. Michigan State University ranks higher globally (#122 vs #251-275), but University of Connecticut alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Connecticut leans toward Social Sciences, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds University of Connecticut's 19,835.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,097 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan State holds onto its admits more tightly: 18% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Connecticut offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Connecticut, where only about 41% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
Great Lakes
Region
New England
40,922
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1269
SAT Average
1348
26
ACT Midpoint
30
1180-1360
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
15%
52%
SAT Submitted
36%
7%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$19,680
Average Net Price
$25,097
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
20%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
84%
90%
Retention Rate
92%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
21%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
53%
67%
White
51%
7%
Hispanic
17%
7%
Black
8%
8%
Asian
13%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$23,250
Median Debt
$21,500
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.09
Friending Bias
0.03
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
#251-275
50.4
Teaching Score
42.5
52.7
Research Score
29.7
63.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
73.8%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan State's top program is Business Administration (15% of enrollment), while Connecticut leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is harder to get into, admitting 52% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or University of Connecticut?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $25,097 at University of Connecticut.

Do Michigan State University or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

University of Connecticut graduates earn more: median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 81%.

Michigan State University vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Connecticut if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys