Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs University of Notre Dame

Michigan State Wins
20
Tied
8
Notre Dame Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $7,100 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 49% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #63

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Communications & media Michigan State
Engineering Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Pre-med & health Either
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of Notre Dame. Net price $19,680 vs $26,780.

Research prestige and global recognition → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Michigan State University. THE World Rank #63 vs #122.

Social mobility impact → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of Notre Dame. 1.4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Michigan State University. 96% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $7,100 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $28,400 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 49% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 49% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 15% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Michigan State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Michigan State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, University of Notre Dame sits higher, at #63 versus #122.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $7,100 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $32,727 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Michigan State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Great Lakes
40,922
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1269
SAT Average
1520
26
ACT Midpoint
34
1180-1360
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
64%
52%
SAT Submitted
7%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$19,680
Average Net Price
$26,780
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
20%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
96%
90%
Retention Rate
99%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
21%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
46%
67%
White
59%
7%
Hispanic
15%
7%
Black
5%
8%
Asian
6%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$23,250
Median Debt
$19,000
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.09
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
#63
50.4
Teaching Score
56.4
52.7
Research Score
45.1
63.7
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
73.8%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 15% of Michigan State's student body and 27% of Notre Dame's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Communications, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or University of Notre Dame?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do Michigan State University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 81%.

Michigan State University vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Michigan State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys