Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Michigan State Wins
10
Tied
18
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Virginia-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,565 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $1,885 a year less

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 29% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Communications & media Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Pre-med & health Michigan State
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Engineering Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of Virginia. Net price $19,680 vs $21,565.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Michigan State University. 95% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $1,885 a year below University of Virginia's $21,565. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $7,540 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 29% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 29% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Virginia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $1,885 a year, yet University of Virginia graduates earn $19,610 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Virginia leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Michigan State University's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds University of Virginia's 17,597.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Virginia-Main Campus offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Southeast
40,922
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1269
SAT Average
1480
26
ACT Midpoint
34
1180-1360
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
40%
52%
SAT Submitted
6%
7%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$19,680
Average Net Price
$21,565
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
20%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
95%
90%
Retention Rate
98%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
21%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
55%
67%
White
49%
7%
Hispanic
8%
7%
Black
8%
8%
Asian
20%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$23,250
Median Debt
$17,500
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.09
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
50.4
Teaching Score
52.7
Research Score
63.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
73.8%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan State's top program is Business Administration (15% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Virginia concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or University of Virginia?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $21,565 at University of Virginia.

Do Michigan State University or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 81%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Virginia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys