Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs Villanova University

Michigan State Wins
21
Tied
13
Villanova Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $24,076 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 49% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Engineering Villanova
Economics & public policy Villanova
Computer science & AI Michigan State
Pre-med & health Villanova
Communications & media Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Villanova University. Net price $19,680 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Villanova University. 1.4% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Michigan State University. 92% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and Villanova University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $24,076 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $96,304 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 49% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 49% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Michigan State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Michigan State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $24,076 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $33,170 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but Michigan State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Mid-Atlantic
40,922
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1269
SAT Average
1460
26
ACT Midpoint
33
1180-1360
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
28%
52%
SAT Submitted
19%
7%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$19,680
Average Net Price
$43,756
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
20%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
92%
90%
Retention Rate
95%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
21%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
58%
67%
White
68%
7%
Hispanic
11%
7%
Black
6%
8%
Asian
7%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$23,250
Median Debt
$25,874
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.09
Friending Bias
0.01
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
50.4
Teaching Score
52.7
Research Score
63.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
73.8%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 15% of Michigan State's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while Villanova University concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or Villanova University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Michigan State University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 81%.

Michigan State University vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Michigan State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys