Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs Wellesley College

Michigan State Wins
11
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
28

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $5,816 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 26% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Communications & media Michigan State
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Engineering Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Wellesley College. Net price $19,680 vs $25,496.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Michigan State University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Michigan State University. 91% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $5,816 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $23,264 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 26% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 26% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $5,816 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $17,550 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Communications, while Wellesley College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Michigan State University's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
New England
40,922
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1269
SAT Average
1520
26
ACT Midpoint
33
1180-1360
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
46%
52%
SAT Submitted
44%
7%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$19,680
Average Net Price
$25,496
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
20%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
91%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
21%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
67%
White
30%
7%
Hispanic
14%
7%
Black
8%
8%
Asian
26%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$23,250
Median Debt
$10,000
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.09
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
50.4
Teaching Score
52.7
Research Score
63.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
73.8%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan State's top program is Business Administration (15% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Communications, Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or Wellesley College?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do Michigan State University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 81%.

Michigan State University vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys