Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Northeastern Wins
23
Tied
18
Ohio State Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 53% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $13,576 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Psychology Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Either
Communications & media Either
Pre-med & health Either
Economics & public policy Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Northeastern University. Net price $17,339 vs $30,915.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $13,576 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $54,304 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 53% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 53% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $13,576 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $32,129 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Ohio State University leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Ohio State University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
17,326
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1497
SAT Average
1387
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1440-1540
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
21%
24%
SAT Submitted
25%
7%
ACT Submitted
42%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$30,915
Average Net Price
$17,339
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
88%
97%
Retention Rate
94%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
19%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
52%
40%
White
60%
10%
Hispanic
6%
5%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
11%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$24,250
Median Debt
$19,976
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.03
Friending Bias
0.03
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
46.4%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Northeastern's student body and 20% of Ohio State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Ohio State University concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or Ohio State University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Ohio State University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 88%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys