Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Northeastern Wins
25
Tied
19
Pennsylvania State Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,915 vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875, Northeastern University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Northeastern University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 46% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $1,960 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Economics & public policy Northeastern
Psychology Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $30,915 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Pennsylvania State University. 90% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $1,960 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of Northeastern University also borrow less: median debt of $24,250, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $7,840 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 46% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 46% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Pennsylvania State University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
17,326
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1497
SAT Average
1337
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
16%
24%
SAT Submitted
29%
7%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$30,915
Average Net Price
$32,875
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
86%
97%
Retention Rate
93%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
19%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
50%
40%
White
63%
10%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
8%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$24,250
Median Debt
$25,000
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.71
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
46.4%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Northeastern's student body and 20% of Pennsylvania State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or Pennsylvania State University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Pennsylvania State University?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Northeastern University or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Pennsylvania State University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 86%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys