Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Quinnipiac University

Northeastern Wins
25
Tied
15
Quinnipiac Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,915 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Northeastern University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Northeastern University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $9,760 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Economics & public policy Northeastern
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Psychology Quinnipiac
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $30,915 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Quinnipiac University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Quinnipiac University. 90% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $9,760 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Northeastern University also borrow less: median debt of $24,250, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,040 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Northeastern University's $30,915.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Quinnipiac University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
17,326
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1497
SAT Average
1242
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
24%
SAT Submitted
7%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$30,915
Average Net Price
$40,675
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
12%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
77%
97%
Retention Rate
89%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
19%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
62%
40%
White
74%
10%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
4%
22%
Asian
3%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$24,250
Median Debt
$26,000
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
46.4%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or Quinnipiac University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Quinnipiac University?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Northeastern University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Quinnipiac University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 77%.

Northeastern University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys