Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Northeastern Wins
23
Tied
13
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,915 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, Northeastern University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Northeastern University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $92,538 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $5,313 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Northeastern University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,750, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #104

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Economics & public policy Northeastern
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Northeastern University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $92,538.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $30,915 vs $36,228.

Research prestige and global recognition → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Northeastern University. THE World Rank #104 vs #201-225.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Northeastern University. 3% mobility rate vs 2.4%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 90% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $5,313 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also borrow less: median debt of $23,750, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $21,252 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $92,538 at Northeastern University. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Northeastern University, it is 2.4%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sits higher, at #104 versus #201.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Northeastern University saves about $5,313 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $9,513 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Northeastern University is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Northeastern University's $30,915.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 43.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
17,326
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1497
SAT Average
1456
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1440-1540
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
12%
24%
SAT Submitted
49%
7%
ACT Submitted
11%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
54%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$30,915
Average Net Price
$36,228
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
83%
97%
Retention Rate
91%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
19%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
34%
40%
White
45%
10%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
22%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$24,250
Median Debt
$23,750
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.02
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
#104
30.4
Teaching Score
50.5
18.9
Research Score
54.6
70
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
46.4%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Northeastern University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $92,538 at Northeastern University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 83%.

Northeastern University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 2.4%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys