Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Northeastern Wins
20
Tied
19
Rutgers University-New Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $6,509 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Northeastern
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Communications & media Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Northeastern University. Net price $24,406 vs $30,915.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 90% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $6,509 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $26,036 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $6,509 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $18,059 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
17,326
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1497
SAT Average
1410
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1440-1540
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
24%
SAT Submitted
7%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$30,915
Average Net Price
$24,406
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
12%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
84%
97%
Retention Rate
93%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
19%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
55%
40%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
7%
22%
Asian
34%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$24,250
Median Debt
$21,500
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.03
Friending Bias
0.02
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
46.4%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Northeastern's student body and 19% of Rutgers University-New's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 84%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys