Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Trinity College

Northeastern Wins
26
Tied
19
Trinity Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,915 vs Trinity College's $34,832, Northeastern University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Northeastern University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $92,538 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Trinity College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $3,917 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Trinity

  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Psychology Trinity
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Trinity College. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $90,779.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Trinity College. Net price $30,915 vs $34,832.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Trinity College. 90% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Trinity College are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Trinity College takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $3,917 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of Trinity College also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,668 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $90,779 at Trinity College. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while Trinity College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above Northeastern University's $30,915.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Trinity College's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Trinity College has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Trinity does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
17,326
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1497
SAT Average
1415
34
ACT Midpoint
31
1440-1540
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
24%
SAT Submitted
9%
7%
ACT Submitted
4%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$30,915
Average Net Price
$34,832
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
12%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
83%
97%
Retention Rate
90%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
19%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
53%
40%
White
59%
10%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
4%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$24,250
Median Debt
$23,000
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.03
Friending Bias
0.02
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
46.4%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Trinity leads with Sociology (38%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Trinity College concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or Trinity College?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 29% at Trinity College.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Trinity College?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Northeastern University or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,779 at Trinity College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Trinity College?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 83%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys