Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of California-Berkeley

Northeastern Wins
10
Tied
22
California-Berkeley Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs Northeastern University's $30,915, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than University of California-Berkeley
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

California-Berkeley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $17,434 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); California-Berkeley in Computer Science & IT (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Economics & public policy California-Berkeley
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley
Engineering Northeastern
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of California-Berkeley. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $92,446.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Northeastern University. Net price $13,481 vs $30,915.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
93%
California-Berkeley

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$92,446
California-Berkeley

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$13,481
California-Berkeley

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$13,000
California-Berkeley

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of California-Berkeley are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of California-Berkeley takes 11%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $17,434 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $69,736 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $92,446 at University of California-Berkeley. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of California-Berkeley saves about $17,434 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $92 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while University of California-Berkeley leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.
California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of California-Berkeley has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 34% at Northeastern — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California-Berkeley does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
17,326
Enrollment
33,068
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1497
SAT Average
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
46%
24%
SAT Submitted
7%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$16,347
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,547
$30,915
Average Net Price
$13,481
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,311
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,501
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,693
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,529
12%
Pell Grant Rate
29%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
17%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
93%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,246
19%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
55%
40%
White
20%
10%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
2%
22%
Asian
35%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.77
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$74,919
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$84,865
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$92,446
$24,250
Median Debt
$13,000
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
12.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
46.4%
% Any Online
40.6%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while California-Berkeley leads with Computer Science (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while University of California-Berkeley concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of California-Berkeley?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 11% at University of California-Berkeley.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $92,446 at University of California-Berkeley.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 90%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of California-Berkeley?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and California-Berkeley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys