Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of Central Florida

Northeastern Wins
21
Tied
13
Central Florida Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Central Florida offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to University of Central Florida's $10,411 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Central Florida's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 59% more than University of Central Florida
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Central Florida

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $10,411, roughly $20,504 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,190, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Central Florida in Business & Marketing (14%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Economics & public policy Northeastern
Arts & design Central Florida
Engineering Northeastern
Psychology Central Florida
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Pre-med & health Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Central Florida. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $58,308.

Keeping costs down → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Northeastern University. Net price $10,411 vs $30,915.

Social mobility impact → University of Central Florida

Pick University of Central Florida over Northeastern University. 2.6% mobility rate vs 2.4%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Central Florida. 90% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
77%
Central Florida

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$58,308
Central Florida

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$10,411
Central Florida

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$18,190
Central Florida

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of Central Florida split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Central Florida takes 40%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Central Florida comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $10,411, about $20,504 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of University of Central Florida also borrow less: median debt of $18,190, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $82,016 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Central Florida leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $58,308 at University of Central Florida. That is a 59% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 59% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Central Florida does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.6%; at Northeastern University, it is 2.4%. University of Central Florida also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Central Florida offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Central Florida to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Central Florida saves about $20,504 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $34,230 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Northeastern University is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but University of Central Florida posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of Central Florida leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above University of Central Florida's $10,411.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $18,190 at University of Central Florida.
Central Florida Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Central Florida's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Central Florida's enrollment of 59,146 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 30% at Central Florida — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Southeast
17,326
Enrollment
59,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
40%
1497
SAT Average
1269
34
ACT Midpoint
28
1440-1540
SAT Range
1200-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
30%
24%
SAT Submitted
4%
7%
ACT Submitted
28%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$6,368
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$22,467
$30,915
Average Net Price
$10,411
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,816
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,174
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,128
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$17,681
12%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
23%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
77%
97%
Retention Rate
92%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,575
19%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
59%
40%
White
43%
10%
Hispanic
32%
5%
Black
9%
22%
Asian
8%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$47,137
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$52,921
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$58,308
$24,250
Median Debt
$18,190
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
2.60%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
36.0%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$123,909
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.51
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.02
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
6.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
20.5%
46.4%
% Any Online
78.5%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · Public

40% accept 77% grad $58,308 earnings $10,411 net

With over 59,000 students enrolled, the University of Central Florida is one of the largest public universities in the nation. This scale translates into a rich diversity of academic programs and campus life, making it a vibrant community for students seeking both education and social engagement.

Data from Opportunity Insights shows that UCF graduates see a median earnings increase to $58,308 ten years after enrolling. This reflects a solid return on investment, especially when considering the university’s net price of $10,411 and median debt of $18,190. While specific mobility metrics are not available, the university serves a significant number of Pell Grant recipients, indicating a commitment to supporting low-income students.

Students who thrive at UCF often pursue degrees in popular fields like Business, Health Professions, and Engineering. The moderate acceptance rate of 40% suggests that the university seeks students who show potential for success. With a graduation rate of 77%, many students are able to complete their degrees and enter the workforce prepared and skilled.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Central Florida is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Florida ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Northeastern's student body and 14% of Central Florida's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Central Florida).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Central Florida concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of Central Florida?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 40% at University of Central Florida.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of Central Florida?

University of Central Florida is more affordable, with an average net price of $10,411 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or University of Central Florida graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $58,308 at University of Central Florida.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of Central Florida?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 77%.

Northeastern University vs University of Central Florida: which is better for social mobility?

University of Central Florida is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.6% versus 2.4%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of Central Florida?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Central Florida if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Central Florida stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys