Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of Connecticut

Northeastern Wins
28
Tied
12
Connecticut Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to University of Connecticut's $25,097 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Connecticut's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 25% more than University of Connecticut
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #201-225

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $5,818 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Psychology Connecticut
Engineering Northeastern
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Communications & media Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Northeastern University. Net price $25,097 vs $30,915.

Research prestige and global recognition → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Connecticut. THE World Rank #201-225 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Connecticut. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.7%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Connecticut. 90% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $5,818 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $23,272 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 25% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 25% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at University of Connecticut, it is 1.7%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Northeastern University sits higher, at #201 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $5,818 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $18,541 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of Connecticut leans toward Social Sciences, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Connecticut's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
17,326
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1497
SAT Average
1348
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1440-1540
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
15%
24%
SAT Submitted
36%
7%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$30,915
Average Net Price
$25,097
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
12%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
84%
97%
Retention Rate
92%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
19%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
53%
40%
White
51%
10%
Hispanic
17%
5%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
13%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$24,250
Median Debt
$21,500
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.03
Friending Bias
0.03
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
#251-275
30.4
Teaching Score
42.5
18.9
Research Score
29.7
70
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
46.4%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Connecticut leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of Connecticut?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of Connecticut?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 84%.

Northeastern University vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.7%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys