Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of Georgia

Northeastern Wins
27
Tied
10
Georgia Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Georgia offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to University of Georgia's $13,936 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Georgia's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 35% more than University of Georgia
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Georgia

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,936, roughly $16,979 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Georgia in Business & Marketing (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Business & entrepreneurship Georgia
Communications & media Georgia
Psychology Georgia
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Georgia. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $68,726.

Keeping costs down → University of Georgia

Pick University of Georgia over Northeastern University. Net price $13,936 vs $30,915.

Research prestige and global recognition → University of Georgia

Pick University of Georgia over Northeastern University. THE World Rank #201-225 vs #201-225.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Georgia. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.1%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
89%
Georgia

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$68,726
Georgia

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$13,936
Georgia

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$18,500
Georgia

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of Georgia are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Georgia takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,397.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Georgia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,936, about $16,979 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of University of Georgia also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $67,916 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Georgia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $68,726 at University of Georgia. That is a 35% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 35% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at University of Georgia, it is 1.1%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Georgia to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Georgia saves about $16,979 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $23,812 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. University of Georgia ranks higher globally (#201-225 vs #201-225), but Northeastern University alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of Georgia leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above University of Georgia's $13,936.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $18,500 at University of Georgia.
Georgia Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Georgia's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Georgia's enrollment of 32,137 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgia holds onto its admits more tightly: 38% of admitted students enroll, versus 34% at Northeastern — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgia does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southeast
17,326
Enrollment
32,137
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
38%
1497
SAT Average
1397
34
ACT Midpoint
31
1440-1540
SAT Range
1270-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
38%
24%
SAT Submitted
70%
7%
ACT Submitted
46%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$11,450
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$31,688
$30,915
Average Net Price
$13,936
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,085
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$8,686
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,096
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$18,079
12%
Pell Grant Rate
17%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
89%
97%
Retention Rate
94%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
90%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,879
19%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
57%
40%
White
66%
10%
Hispanic
8%
5%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
13%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$57,565
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$63,005
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$68,726
$24,250
Median Debt
$18,500
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
75%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
1.06%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
35.2%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
3.0%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$173,092
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
#201-225
30.4
Teaching Score
44.4
18.9
Research Score
36.4
70
Citations Score
37.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
46.4%
% Any Online
45.0%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · Public

38% accept 89% grad $68,726 earnings $13,936 net

The University of Georgia has a graduation rate of 89%, indicating strong student persistence and success. This is a significant figure for prospective students evaluating the likelihood of completing their degree.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility statistics are not available for this institution. However, the overall outcomes for graduates suggest a solid earning potential. Alumni report an average income of $68,726 ten years after graduation, reflecting the value of a degree from this university.

The cost of attendance is relatively manageable with a net price of $13,936 and a median debt of $18,500. Students who thrive here typically pursue popular programs in Business, Communications, and Biological Sciences. The diverse offerings cater to a range of interests, making it a suitable choice for many.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Georgia is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Georgia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Northeastern's student body and 29% of Georgia's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Georgia).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of Georgia concentrates in Communications, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of Georgia?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 38% at University of Georgia.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of Georgia?

University of Georgia is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,936 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or University of Georgia graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $68,726 at University of Georgia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of Georgia?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 89%.

Northeastern University vs University of Georgia: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.1%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of Georgia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Georgia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Georgia stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys