Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of Maryland-College Park

Northeastern Wins
18
Tied
18
Maryland-College Park Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than University of Maryland-College Park
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $15,237 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Either
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Maryland-College Park
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Northeastern University. Net price $15,678 vs $30,915.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $15,237 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $60,948 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $15,237 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $9,678 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $19,000 at University of Maryland-College Park.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
17,326
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1497
SAT Average
1473
34
ACT Midpoint
32
1440-1540
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
22%
24%
SAT Submitted
37%
7%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$30,915
Average Net Price
$15,678
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
12%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
89%
97%
Retention Rate
96%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
19%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
51%
40%
White
39%
10%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
13%
22%
Asian
24%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$24,250
Median Debt
$19,000
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
46.4%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of Maryland-College Park?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of Maryland-College Park?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 89%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys